Stars of Tomorrow

south coast singers stars of tomorrow logoSouth Coast Singers feels strongly that giving back to the community through outreach programs is an important part of their musical mission.  To that end, an annual event was established more than ten years ago.  Known as Stars of Tomorrow, this program provides an opportunity for young Orange County high school vocalists to compete for scholarship money intended to assist them in pursuing their career goals.   After an initial audition involving more than 35 vocalists, approximately 18 are chosen to go on to the competition. More than $5,000 in prize money is given away each year in two categories:  Classical and Musical Theatre. Judges consist of prominent local musical professionals who support this event with their time and talent.

stars

 

Additional Information

The 2019 Stars of Tomorrow competition will be held on Sunday, March 10th at the beautiful Performing Arts Center located on the campus of Capistrano Valley High School. Preliminary auditions will also be held at Capistrano Valley High School on Saturday, January 26th; appointments are required.

2019 Winners

1st Place, Musical Theater - Jake Akita

2nd Place, Musical Theater - Laura Kim

2nd Place, Musical Theater - Mackenzie Wrap

3rd Place, Musical Theater - Nini Guerry

3rd Place, Musical Theater - Isley Duarte

1st Place, Classical - Joyce Kim

2nd Place, Classical - Grace Melody Juell

3rd Place, Classical - Nathaniel Romero

Competition Winners

2019 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Jake Akita
2nd Place                       Laura Kim
2nd Place                       Mackenzie Wrap
3rd Place                        Nini Guerry
3rd Place                        Isley Duarte

For Classical

1st Place                        Joyce Kim
2nd Place                       Grace Melody Juell
3rd Place                        Nathaniel Romero

2018 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Alan Rodriguez
2nd Place                        Abigail Lange
2nd Place                        Jacob Kent
3rd Place                        Grace Melody Juell
3rd Place                        Taylor Evans
3rd Place                       Zach Thomas

For Classical

1st Place                        Eilyssa MacLean
2nd Place                        Elizabeth Minerman

2017 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Allie Hunter
2nd Place                        Ashley Patrick
3rd Place                        Amanda Dayhoff
4th Place                        Jeremy Ingraham

For Classical

1st Place                        Eilyssa MacLean
2nd Place                        Emma Will
3rd Place                        Elyse Johnson
4th Place                        Maggie Liu

2016 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Cassidy McCleary
2nd Place                        Coleton Ray
3rd Place                        Ashley Patrick
4th Place                        Eve DeVault
5th Place                        Sophie Huisken

For Classical

1st Place                        Jeannine Bauer
2nd Place                        Sydney Dardis
3rd Place                        Jennings Gardner

2015 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Jason Rothman
2nd Place                       Kyla Stone
3rd Place                        Danielle Pribyl
4th Place                        Coleton Ray Falke

For Classical

1st Place                        Katie Minerman
2nd Place                       Sydney Dardis

2014 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Spencer Martin
2nd Place                       Tiffany Choe
3rd Place                        Aubrey Rhodes
4th Place                        Megan Forster

For Classical

1st Place                        Alex Granito
2nd Place                       Lauren Bell

2013 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Annalecia Wittwer
2nd Place                       Alex Granito
3rd Place                        Juan Carlos Fermin
4th Place                        Megan Forster

For Classical

1st Place                        Erin Theodorakis
2nd Place                        Pollyana Leung

2012 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Marisa DiCamillo
2nd Place                       Collin Conway
3rd Place                        Abigail Schwartz
4th Place                        Andrew Schmitt

For Classical

1st Place                        Tiffany Choe
2nd Place                       Olivia Duncan

2011 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Brian Silver
2nd Place                        Samantha Grossman
3rd Place                        Abigail Schwartz
4th Place                        Lauren Scudder

For Classical

1st Place                        Emma Werderman
2nd Place                       Lindsey Treff

2010 Competition Winners

For Musical Theatre

1st Place                        Hannah Schwartz
2nd Place                       Samantha Grossman

For Classical

1st Place                        Trisha Mitra
2nd Place                        Holly Starr

2009 Competition Winners

1st Place                        Matthew Lulofs
2nd Place                        Hannah Schwartz
3rd Place                        Rachel Rothman

2009 Competition Winners

Erika Peterson, 2008
Michael Casablanca, 2007
John Myers, 2006
John Myers, 2005